xcore-audio hi-res 2 : 32bits on a Macbook with macOS High Sierra

New to XMOS and XCore? Get started here.
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

xcore-audio hi-res 2 : 32bits on a Macbook with macOS High Sierra

Post by Jean-Pierre Ceysson »

We use the xcore-audio hi-res 2 on linux and we can set up the audio format 32bits 192 Khz.

When we try to do the same on a Macbook with macOS High Sierra 10.13.3, settings are limited to 24bits!!

Could you help us
Thanks in advance

JPC


User avatar
andrewxcav
Active Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 5:10 pm

Post by andrewxcav »

Where is the limiting occurring? In your DAW, or in an OS tool such as 'Audio MIDI Setup' ?
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Post by Jean-Pierre Ceysson »

in 'Audio MIDI Setup'
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Post by larry »

Could you post the output of USB Prober for that device? USB Prober is no longer part of Xcode but can be downloaded from Apple Developer if you search for IOUSBFamily.

http://superuser.com/questions/781982/h ... n-mac-os-x
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Post by Jean-Pierre Ceysson »

here is the file attached
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Post by larry »

There must be something about that descriptor that macOS High Sierra doesn't like. I have an XMOS device with a similar configuration (16/24/32bit) that enumerates fine and allows selecting 32bit in Audio MIDI Setup.

If you restrict the device to 48kHz by setting MAX_FREQ to 48000 does Audio MIDI Setup still only give you a 24bit option?
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Post by Jean-Pierre Ceysson »

here is attached a screenshot, can this help you?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Post by larry »

Sorry, I meant restricting sample rate using the HRA configuration. Do you have access to that?
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Post by Jean-Pierre Ceysson »

What do you mean by HRA? we can set up in the app Configuration and Audio 32bits if we select the internal HP source, but it is not possible with xmos driver?
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Post by larry »

Do you have access to xConfigurator, the configuration utility for your xCORE-AUDIO board? It's on the xCORE-AUDIO page on XMOS.com under xCORE-AUDIO configuration utility.