How-to examples go live in xSOFTip explorer

All the latest news and announcements from XCore and XMOS.
User avatar
phalt
Respected Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 11:14 am

How-to examples go live in xSOFTip explorer

Postby phalt » Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:13 pm

Over the past few months the Tools team have been busy writing short HowTo Examples, to help developers find answers to their questions on how to use our tools and program xCORE devices.
The first set of 80 examples are now published, and are available within xSOFTip Explorer. You will see them inside the XMOS Examples folders.
Read more on the XMOS blog here.

Has anyone used these examples yet?

What do you think of them?

Any suggested improvements?
User avatar
Chendy
Active Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:53 pm

Postby Chendy » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:19 pm

Hi,

Using xSOFTip Browser in xTIMEcomposer

I have just received a slicekit.

Upon trying to drag into the workspace in xTIMEcomposer, I get the following error:
Untitled.png
Is there any way to fix?
I have pressed the 'Get All Offline Content' button (doesn't fix)

Manual Project Import

I have managed to manually download some examples from github and then adding them via 'import project', but the 'Open Declaration' dialogues in xTIMEcomposer don't work... given a manually imported project how do I get these 'Open Declaration' type features to work?

Thanks

Senthil
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
kris
Experienced Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:52 pm

Postby kris » Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:04 pm

Hi Senthil,

Does this happen everytime for you? i.e. could you try it a couple more times?
I just had a quick go (using the 12.2.0 tools) and managed to
successfully import the 'Slickkit GPIO and ethernet combo demo'.

Cheers,
Kris.
User avatar
Chendy
Active Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:53 pm

Postby Chendy » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:22 am

Uninstalled xTIMEcomposer, re-installed it. Java is most recent. On Windows 7 64bit. Same error persists every time for certain modules.

Some modules import fine, some don't.
User avatar
kris
Experienced Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:52 pm

Postby kris » Tue Jun 18, 2013 1:48 pm

Hi Senthil,

It might also be worth deleting the contents of the download cache and restarting the
tool. It could be that a corrupted zip file has got into the cache, thus each time you try
to import, it is not actually downloading the file, but using the dodgy one in the cache.
(The cache can be found by opening the xmos command prompt and echoing %XMOS_CACHE_PATH%. e.g. C:\Users\kris\.xmos\cache).

Cheers,
Kris.
User avatar
Chendy
Active Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:53 pm

Postby Chendy » Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:56 am

Success! This has solved it for the dodgy one before. I will report back after testing more of the modules

Cheers
User avatar
kris
Experienced Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:52 pm

Postby kris » Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:55 pm

Good stuff. As of the next tools release (v13.x) this shouldn't happen
as we now check that the file is intact before putting it in the cache.

Cheers,
Kris.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest