Native Instruments and XMOS

All the latest news and announcements from XCore and XMOS.
User avatar
phalt
Respected Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 11:14 am

Native Instruments and XMOS

Postby phalt » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:21 pm

XMOS®, developer of the industry’s first event-driven 32-bit embedded processor, announces that Native Instruments, a leading manufacturer of software and hardware for computer-based music production and DJing, has adopted XMOS processors as an audio streaming platform in their product range, helping them to deliver USB Audio Class 2.0 compliant and differentiated products.
Big news for XMOS, what does the community think?

read the full press release here
User avatar
Folknology
XCore Legend
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:20 pm

Postby Folknology » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:30 pm

When I first saw the announcement I mistook it as 'National Instruments' and thought how cool, I then realised my mistake. I have not heard of Native Instruments before now, but having a quick look at their website I love that they have a product called 'Damage'! :twisted:

regards
Al
User avatar
matrix
Active Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:05 pm

Postby matrix » Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:10 pm

DAMAGE is available from November 1 at your local reseller or the NI Online Shop for $...
User avatar
matrix
Active Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:05 pm

Postby matrix » Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:36 am

I am even more amazed by Native Instrument's Web Designer:

The News Menu has following 4 items:

-All News
-Komplete News
-Traktor News
-Maschine News

Until now I can't figure out the subtle difference between the first two menu
items.
User avatar
lilltroll
XCore Expert
Posts: 955
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:53 am
Location: Sweden, Eskilstuna

Postby lilltroll » Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:01 pm

matrix wrote:I am even more amazed by Native Instrument's Web Designer:

The News Menu has following 4 items:

-All News
-Komplete News
-Traktor News
-Maschine News

Until now I can't figure out the subtle difference between the first two menu
items.
Komplete != Complete
Komplete == Komplete 8 (at the moment) => which is a subset of products.
Probably not the most confused programmer anymore on the XCORE forum.
User avatar
matrix
Active Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:05 pm

Postby matrix » Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:14 pm

:) :) :)

(komplete|=complete)== komplete ultimate ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest