Dev Tools won't open anymore (Windows XP - 32 bits)

Technical questions regarding the XTC tools and programming with XMOS.
User avatar
williamk
Experienced Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:47 pm

Post by williamk »

Thanks. I'm doing a search on my hard-drive for eclipse.ini, but so far nothing, will keep you posted as soon as I can find it and try the ideas. 8-) :ugeek:

Wk


Wusik Dot Com (http://www.Wusik.com)
William-K.com (http://www.William-K.com)
User avatar
williamk
Experienced Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:47 pm

Post by williamk »

Hummm, couldn't find that file, now what? :o

Wk
Wusik Dot Com (http://www.Wusik.com)
William-K.com (http://www.William-K.com)
User avatar
williamk
Experienced Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:47 pm

Post by williamk »

Here's something interesting, I just got it running after changing the xde.ini file.

BEFORE

Code: Select all

-startup
plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.0.201.R35x_v20090715.jar
--launcher.library
plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.win32.win32.x86_1.0.200.v20090519
-vmargs
-Xms40m
-Xmx1024m
AFTER

Code: Select all

-startup
plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.0.201.R35x_v20090715.jar
--launcher.library
plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.win32.win32.x86_1.0.200.v20090519
-vmargs
-Xms80m
-Xmx200m
It opens and works now!!! :mrgreen: :geek: :ugeek:

Wk
Wusik Dot Com (http://www.Wusik.com)
William-K.com (http://www.William-K.com)
MaxFlashrom
Experienced Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:59 pm

Post by MaxFlashrom »

I had a similar problem using the Oracle 64-bit JVM on Ubuntu 64 withthe 11.2.2 tools. The XDE would run out of "permanent generation" heap space and malfunction. This is an implementation detail specific to the memory manager of the Oracle JVM. One is supposed to be able to pass a configuration parameter to the JVM by modifying eclipse.ini
See http://wiki.eclipse.org/FAQ_How_do_I_in ... Eclipse%3F

EDIT: Also, for general heap out of memory, see:
http://wiki.eclipse.org/FAQ_How_do_I_in ... Eclipse%3F

The XDE has a XMOS/DevelopmentTools/11.2.2/xde_bin/xde.ini file which looked correct. I modified this with the recommendations. For some reason I could not fathom, the arguments here were not passed to the JVM running the XDE as they should have been. Therefore, I resorted to modifying the XMOS/DevelopmentTools/11.2.2/bin/xde, which is a Perl script.

The relevant lines are:

Code: Select all

if ($version < 1.5) {
    die ("Incorrect java version. Requires 1.5 or greater.\n");
} else {
    # Set up environment then run XDE
    $ENV{GDK_NATIVE_WINDOWS} = 1;
    my $XVCD_SPACING = " -vmargs -Xms40m -Xmx1024m -XX:MaxPermSize=256m -Dxvcd.signal.spacing.adjustment=";
    if (`cat /etc/issue` =~ /Ubuntu/) {
        $XVCD_SPACING .= "4";
    } else {
        $XVCD_SPACING .= "2";
    }
    system("bash -c 'cd $installpath; . SetEnv; xde.exe $XVCD_SPACING'");
}
You will see my modifications " -vmargs -Xms40m -Xmx1024m -XX:MaxPermSize=256m"
This cured my problems. I don't know why it didn't work in the xde.ini file.

Also, the XMOS/DevelopmentTools/11.2.2/SetEnv script has to be run from the XMOS/DevelopmentTools/11.2.2 directory. I read that this had been fixed so it could be run from anywhere in the 11.2.2 tools version, but it does not work for me.
Regarding William's problem: Is there not a JVM log file somewhere for eclipse that shows a full Java exception stacktrace, rather than just "launcher failed"? The Oracle JVM provides extensive facilities for instrumenting/introspecting running JVMs.

Max.
Last edited by MaxFlashrom on Fri Sep 09, 2011 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
octal
XCore Addict
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:30 pm
Location: Argenteuil - France

Post by octal »

williamk wrote:Thanks. I'm doing a search on my hard-drive for eclipse.ini, but so far nothing, will keep you posted as soon as I can find it and try the ideas. 8-) :ugeek:

Wk
So Sorry !!!
forgot to mention that eclipse.ini is for the bare Eclipse version of IDE, XDE is based on Eclipse (eclipse platform) and uses the xde.ini instead.