Can I using 6 microphone for the xCORE VocalFusion™ Speaker kit

If you have a simple question and just want an answer.
Luanvt4_fpt
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:13 am

Can I using 6 microphone for the xCORE VocalFusion™ Speaker kit

Postby Luanvt4_fpt » Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:33 am

Hi All,

Is it possible to use 6 PDM microphones for the xCORE VocalFusion™ Speaker kit?
http://www.xmos.com/products/voice/voca ... r-circular
The 1/3/4/6 microphone is using. I want to use more the 2/5 microphone.
Do you have any idea how to modify the source code? (The 6 microphones need output to 6 channel though usb port.)
I am referring to app_vf_spk_base project. I see NUM_PDM_MICS parameter using set number of microphones.

Thank in advance!
User avatar
infiniteimprobability
XCore Legend
Posts: 1118
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 10:08 am
Contact:

Postby infiniteimprobability » Wed Sep 12, 2018 2:20 pm

I'm afraid this isn't going to work.

Firstly it's going to be a squeeze fitting in the extra decimators (although probably possible - it's one more core needed) but, even if you had more mic channels, the IP can't use them because it's hard configured for 4 mics. Or did you just want the raw mic input sent back to the host?
Luanvt4_fpt
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:13 am

Postby Luanvt4_fpt » Thu Sep 13, 2018 9:38 am

Hi infiniteimprobability,

"the IP can't use them because it's hard configured for 4 mics. Or did you just want the raw mic input sent back to the host?"
Thank you. I understand that IP only performs its function for multiple of 4 microphones ( 4, 8, 12, 16).
Can the VF3100 afford enough to support 8 microphones?
Please help me. I do not have much experience with this.
User avatar
infiniteimprobability
XCore Legend
Posts: 1118
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 10:08 am
Contact:

Postby infiniteimprobability » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:04 am

I understand that IP only performs its function for multiple of 4 microphones ( 4, 8, 12, 16).
This is not true for our current product - it's fixed at 4.

It is technically feasbible to add more microphones (another 4) but the voice IP would not be able to use them.

Are you wanting to run the voice IP with more microphones or is getting more channels of raw PCM useful to you?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests