How to enable 32bit resolution on USB Audio

Sub forums for various specialist XMOS applications. e.g. USB audio, motor control and robotics.
Frickler
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:21 am

How to enable 32bit resolution on USB Audio

Post by Frickler »

hi there!

how can I enable the 32bit support of the USB Audio 2.0 Device software 6.6.0?

I've added
-DSTREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_1_RESOLUTION_BITS=32
-DHS_STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_1_SUBSLOT_BYTES=4
to the Makefile, but no result.
I can see only 16/24 bit on the the MAC.

Can anyone kindly give me a advice?

Thanks,
Oliver


User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 966
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Ross »

Did you clean before rebuilding?
Frickler
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:21 am

Post by Frickler »

Hi Ross,

yes I've cleaned the project before rebuilding.
User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 966
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Ross »

Setting STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_1_RESOLUTION_BITS to 32 does do what you want.

You don't mention where you have added this to the makefile - you might not be cleaning/building the correct config.

You could try adding the following to your customdefines.h file. This would operate across all build configs.

Code: Select all

#define STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_1_RESOLUTION_BITS      32 
Bayanaa
Active Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:03 pm

Post by Bayanaa »

Hello Ross
Can you please see the post
I have a problem here
I am using dj kit, xtimecomposer 13.1, source code v6.6.0
I want to apply dsp. But have a problem.
http://www.xcore.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 0&start=20
Thank you.
Frickler
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:21 am

Post by Frickler »

Hi Ross,
thanks.

The 32bit output format works with the hard coded defines.
Now I have an another question about the output formats. is it possible to enable
all three formats 16/24 and 32 bit at the same time?
my defines are:

Code: Select all

#define DOUTPUT_FORMAT_COUNT                        3
#define STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_1_RESOLUTION_BITS      32
#define STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_2_RESOLUTION_BITS      24
#define STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_3_RESOLUTION_BITS      16
I can see only output format 1 and 2 on the PC.
User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 966
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Ross »

Bayanaa wrote:Hello Ross
Can you please see the post
I have a problem here
I am using dj kit, xtimecomposer 13.1, source code v6.6.0
I want to apply dsp. But have a problem.
http://www.xcore.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 0&start=20
Thank you.
Lets try and keep threads on topic please :)
User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 966
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Ross »

Frickler wrote:Hi Ross,
thanks.

The 32bit output format works with the hard coded defines.
This must mean that your project is not cleaning properly (or that you are not building and running the same thing maybe..)
Frickler wrote: Now I have an another question about the output formats. is it possible to enable
all three formats 16/24 and 32 bit at the same time?
my defines are:

Code: Select all

#define DOUTPUT_FORMAT_COUNT                        3
#define STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_1_RESOLUTION_BITS      32
#define STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_2_RESOLUTION_BITS      24
#define STREAM_FORMAT_OUTPUT_3_RESOLUTION_BITS      16
I can see only output format 1 and 2 on the PC.

Code: Select all

#define DOUTPUT_FORMAT_COUNT                        3
You have a typo there, its should be OUTPUT_FORMAT_COUNT, not *D*OUTPUT_FORMAT_COUNT
Frickler
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:21 am

Post by Frickler »

Hi Ross,

I have changed the OUTPUT_FORMAT_COUNT define. But no result.
I think there is a problem with the included header files.
In deficedefines.h, I get the message 'Unresolved inclusion: "customdefines.h"'.
Therefore the defaults are set.
But when I define the output format count in deficedefines.h also, I get only two output formats on the PC.
User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 966
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Post by Ross »

Frickler, I think it would be best to figure out what is wrong with your build before going any further - otherwise we cannot really be sure exactly what you are building.