just getting started question - select platform grayed out

New to XMOS and XCore? Get started here.
nickw
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:50 pm

just getting started question - select platform grayed out

Postby nickw » Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:34 pm

Trying to create a new project following the instructions in the tutorial and documentation.

After selecting file>new>xc project the dialog box pops up

I give the project a name. The instructions say i should select the platform, but the platform drop down menu is not active -its there but gayed out.

Using latest xde on mac.
User avatar
Bianco
XCore Expert
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:56 pm

Postby Bianco » Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:27 pm

It doesn't solve your problem but see

http://xcore.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=789
User avatar
rp181
Respected Member
Posts: 395
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:25 am

Postby rp181 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:49 pm

In my experience, it takes awhile for it to come up. Open the dialog box and just wait awhile.
User avatar
leon_heller
XCore Expert
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: St. Leonards-on-Sea, E. Sussex, UK.

Postby leon_heller » Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:14 pm

Perhaps it's something to do with the Mac version, it's OK on my laptop with Win7 x64.
User avatar
rp181
Respected Member
Posts: 395
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:25 am

Postby rp181 » Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:48 pm

So turns out i'm actually having this problem too on Linux x64.
MaxFlashrom
Experienced Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:59 pm

Postby MaxFlashrom » Mon Nov 08, 2010 12:00 pm

I has this problem on Linux x64 on Ubuntu using 10.4.2 tools. I solved it by installing the ia32-libs package.
Also the command line tools did not run.

See my post here
http://www.xmos.com/discuss/viewtopic.p ... 1e08bc6975

Max

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests