Xmos Tools and Eclips

New to XMOS and XCore? Get started here.
User avatar
In_Control001
Member++
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:27 pm

Xmos Tools and Eclips

Postby In_Control001 » Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:32 am

Hi guys,

Does someone got the time to guide me through the compiler and tools....

I want to use them with eclips IDE. A short tutorial how to implement and configure them optimal for the eclipse.



Thanks,


Great forum
User avatar
leon_heller
XCore Expert
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: St. Leonards-on-Sea, E. Sussex, UK.

Postby leon_heller » Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:30 am

Tutorials are provided in the IDE.
User avatar
johanar
Active Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Sweden

Postby johanar » Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:37 am

..and the IDE is based on Eclipse. Though I don't know if you can get the XMOS tools into a preexisting Eclipse installation.
User avatar
In_Control001
Member++
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:27 pm

Postby In_Control001 » Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:08 am

.....It is indeed Eclipse based. But everytime u want to work with an other chip vendor, u need to reinstall an IDE.

Is it not possible to run the bins from out eclipse? And set up the xgdb as well. And could it be possible to run the tools from out eclipse?


Kind regards,
Jo
User avatar
johanar
Active Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Sweden

Postby johanar » Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:13 pm

In_Control001 wrote:.....It is indeed Eclipse based. But everytime u want to work with an other chip vendor, u need to reinstall an IDE.

Is it not possible to run the bins from out eclipse? And set up the xgdb as well. And could it be possible to run the tools from out eclipse?


Kind regards,
Jo
Dunno.. I'm using Linux so I have no problem having several versions of Eclipse in different folders. But it would indeed be nice if XDE was available as an Eclipse plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests