Error? "xrun: Cannot load image, XCore 0 is not enabled"

New to XMOS and XCore? Get started here.
jerryXCORE
Experienced Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:41 pm

Error? "xrun: Cannot load image, XCore 0 is not enabled"

Postby jerryXCORE » Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:22 pm

I am testing XC-3 board, which has two Ethernet ports.
Here it is the problem:
* Whenever one Ethernet port is connected, it runs OK. (I tested each of the two)
* Whenever two Ethernet ports are connected, it raises error:
-------"xrun: Cannot load image, XCore 0 is not enabled"

What is the problem?
User avatar
sethu_jangala
XCore Expert
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:03 am

Postby sethu_jangala » Tue Sep 24, 2013 7:02 pm

Hi Jerry,

XC3 boards have G series devices on them. The latest xSOFTip version of ethernet is tested only on L devices. You can try using sliceKIT development platform which has L16 device on it and you can connect two ethernet slices on two different slots of the board. You can find more documentation on sliceKIThttps://www.xmos.com/products/xkits/slicekit

Sethu.
User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm

Postby Ross » Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:16 am

jerryXCORE wrote:I am testing XC-3 board, which has two Ethernet ports.
Here it is the problem:
* Whenever one Ethernet port is connected, it runs OK. (I tested each of the two)
* Whenever two Ethernet ports are connected, it raises error:
-------"xrun: Cannot load image, XCore 0 is not enabled"

What is the problem?
Please confirm, you are running the same application and the only difference is plugging in both ethernet cables?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests