INstalled Xcore xtime composer Access denied how to reset??

New to XMOS and XCore? Get started here.
mubase
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:01 pm

INstalled Xcore xtime composer Access denied how to reset??

Postby mubase » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:16 am

Hi. I have just installed Xtime composer but when asked for my user name and password, I entered them ( the ones for the main site) and they weren't accepted. How can I reset and get into the program??
I tried uninstalling the program and re-installing but it still say access denied??
What is going on??
User avatar
kris
Experienced Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:52 pm

Postby kris » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:32 am

Hi mubase,

Assuming that you have an internet connection, i.e. can access www.xmos.com from a browser, then it's my guess that there is something blocking the tool in your system, i.e. proxy server, firewall, anti-virus program etc. Could this be the case? If not, then please enter a support request and we will make sure you get going. You can do this by logging into xmos.com and going to 'My XMOS'->'Support Tickets'.

Cheers,
Kris.
User avatar
lilltroll
XCore Expert
Posts: 955
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:53 am
Location: Sweden, Eskilstuna

Postby lilltroll » Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:03 am

I have problem as well with that. I have installed composer 12.2.2 on a laptop + 2 desktops, an I have problem with this on at least 2 of 3 computers using different routers/IP networks etc.

I did some copy and paste from Lastpass regarding the username and password, and I might have pasted something wrong.

The third time I installed the software I started with a login on xmos.com to assure that I used the correct password.

Now I get
Access denied
You are not authorized to access this page.
User avatar
pstnotpd
XCore Addict
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 11:47 am

Postby pstnotpd » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:13 am

lilltroll wrote:I have problem as well with that. I have installed composer 12.2.2 on a laptop + 2 desktops, an I have problem with this on at least 2 of 3 computers using different routers/IP networks etc.
Same here. This doesn's seem to be an authorization issue though. If I go into an online help page you can actually see that I'm logged in. It seems to apply to the first page that's supposed to be loaded on startup.

I also got this issue with all update notifications from xTimeComposer (both 12.1 and 12.2). When I actually click on the notification a browser opens with the same message.
User avatar
leon_heller
XCore Expert
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: St. Leonards-on-Sea, E. Sussex, UK.

Postby leon_heller » Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:22 am

I get this as well!
User avatar
Lele
Active Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:08 pm

Postby Lele » Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:15 pm

Me too after installing 12.2.0
User avatar
leon_heller
XCore Expert
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: St. Leonards-on-Sea, E. Sussex, UK.

Postby leon_heller » Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:28 pm

I'm using Win 7 x64, with 12.2.0.
User avatar
pstnotpd
XCore Addict
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 11:47 am

Postby pstnotpd » Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:51 pm

Both W7 x64 and ubuntu 12.10 x64.
I'm not behind any proxy.
User avatar
lilltroll
XCore Expert
Posts: 955
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:53 am
Location: Sweden, Eskilstuna

Postby lilltroll » Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:02 pm

Same here: I'm using Win 7 x64, with 12.2.0.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests