Connection to xmos.com terminated

Technical questions regarding the xTIMEcomposer, xSOFTip Explorer and Programming with XMOS.
letoii
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:57 am

Re: Connection to xmos.com terminated

Postby letoii » Thu Jul 09, 2020 1:09 am

I am having the same issue on Ubuntu 20.04, 14.3.3. I have tried deleting cache, re-installing, creating new password.
User avatar
migueljds
Experienced Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 7:08 pm

Postby migueljds » Mon Jul 13, 2020 6:12 pm

Hi everyone,

Please can you try this again now. It seems there was a rouge redirect causing issues between the tools and the website, which I've now fixed. So this issue should now be resolved. Sorry it took so long to sort this out.

Miguel
rbarreiros
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 9:43 pm

Postby rbarreiros » Mon Jul 13, 2020 8:33 pm

Sure, will try as soon as possible.
User avatar
Sophia_C
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:12 pm

Postby Sophia_C » Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:20 pm

migueljds wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 6:12 pm
Hi everyone,

Please can you try this again now. It seems there was a rouge redirect causing issues between the tools and the website, which I've now fixed. So this issue should now be resolved. Sorry it took so long to sort this out.

Miguel
I have been having the issue for a week now. I tried again after seeing your comments and it no longer says that the connection has terminated unexpectedly.

Unfortunately, although I'm not receiving that specific error message, it's still acting as if it's not connected & searches for package information indefinitely when I try to add in a library.

I develop on one PC and distribute on another (one has 3 monitors and is faster, but no direct connection to the device), and both of them have this issue.
Of course, I've done the usual cleaning and cache removal.

To reiterate, the "connection terminated" message no longer appears but I still can't download any libraries or effectively operate anything that requires a connection to the server.
User avatar
migueljds
Experienced Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 7:08 pm

Postby migueljds » Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:29 pm

Perhaps try to clear the cache by going to the Window -> Preferences menu, then in the xTIMEcomposer section (the last menu item on the left) you should see the option to clear cached data

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests